Pages Navigation Menu

Privacy Policy

Details of KPI Capital Pty Ltd

KPI Capital Pty Ltd
Suite 21, Level 7
19 Mermaid Avenue
Mermaid Beach QLD 4218
Australia
Web: www.keepyourcapital.com & www.kpicapital.com
Email: info@kpicapital.com

Privacy Officer Contact Details
Name: Jodie Griffiths
Telephone number: +61 413 724 584

Email: j.griffiths@kpicapital.com

This privacy statement is made on behalf of KPI Capital (ABN 96 125 113 126). All references to “KPI Capital”,”KPI” “we”, “us” or “our” in this policy are references to KPI Capital.

Our information handling policies

At KPI Capital we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. KPI Capital recognises that you, as a customer, are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information that KPI Capital may hold about you.

KPI Capital is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat any information that we hold about you as confidential. This privacy statement details how we handle and protect that information.

If you have any questions relating to this privacy statement please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details provided above).

Collection

The information we collect

The information we collect from you may include the following:

  • your name and contact details
  • your email address
  • some payment information

Where we collect information

In most instances, information about you will be collected via our website. This information will only identify who you are if you provide us with your details (eg. if you email your contact details to us or if you use a login and password to access a particular service).

When you visit our website our web server collects the following types of information for statistical purposes:

  • your Internet service provider’s address
  • the number of users who visit the website
  • the date and time of each visit
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the type of browser used

No attempt is made to identify individual users from this information.

KPI Capital websites may contain links to the websites of third parties. If you access those third party sites they may collect information about you. KPI Capital does not collect information about you from the third parties. You will need to contact them to ascertain their privacy standards.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer hard drive by a web page server. Cookies may be accessed later by our web server. Cookies store information about your use of our website. Cookies also allow us to provide you with more personalised service when using our website.

KPI Capital uses cookies to:

  • determine whether you have previously used a KPI Capital website
  • identify the pages you have accessed
  • facilitate administration of the site and for security purposes

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies but you may configure your browser not to accept cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to make full use of KPI Capital‘s websites.

Uses and Disclosure of Information

We will only use or disclose the information collected about you for the purpose for which it was collected, for related purposes which you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for, or where you have consented to us using or disclosing the information.

We may use your personal information to:

  • process your purchases
  • send information to you
  • respond to any specific requests you may make of us
  • notify you of any products that may be of interest to you
  • audit and monitor the services we provide to you
  • update your personal files
  • enable us to meet our obligations under law, for example, the Financial Transaction Reports Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian taxation laws

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our agents, contractors or third party service providers to enable them to provide administrative and other support services to us
  • where the disclosure is required by law, for example to government agencies and regulatory bodies as part of our statutory obligations, or for law enforcement purposes

Email Address

Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it to us. It will not be added to a mailing list without your consent unless the mailing list is related to the purpose for which you provided your email address to us. We may use your email address, for example, to provide you with information about a particular service or respond to a message you have sent to us.

If you subscribe to one of our services and provide your email address to us so that we may communicate with you through email, we may also use your email address to advise you of upgrades and changes to those services.

KPI Capital Offshore Offices and Contractors

KPI Capital may send information about you to KPI Capital offshore offices that are responsible for approving credit facilities, processing transactions or providing administrative services. In such instances KPI Capital has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information we send overseas has the same level of privacy protection as we provide here in Australia.

KPI Capital may use third party service providers to maintain some of our data systems and provide auxiliary services. We require any party that has access to personal information to conform to our privacy standards.

Direct Marketing

We do not disclose information about you to third parties for marketing purposes.

Security and Retention Policies

KPI Capital is committed to ensuring the security of information that we hold about you. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is stored securely, whether in a physical or electronic form.

If you use the internet to communicate with us, you should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information over the internet. KPI Capital does not have control over information while in transit over the internet and we cannot guarantee its security.

Any personal information that we no longer require is destroyed. An exception to this may be where records are retained to comply with legal requirements.

Access and Correction

We try to ensure that all information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You may at any time request access to personal information that we hold about you. If there is an error with our information or our information is incomplete, you can advise us and we will, if needed, correct or add information.

We will not charge you a fee for your access request.

If you would like to request access to the information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details provided above).

Disputes

If you have a complaint about our treatment of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details provided above). Our Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and endeavour to resolve any issue to your satisfaction.

If we do not adequately answer your concerns, you have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on +61 1300 363 992.